SIMPLE ASSAULT
KIDNAP TO INFLICT INJURY OR TERROR
UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police Department announces the arrest of Mr. Khabir Karim SMITH of the 900 Block of Lawrence Ave, Darby, Pa. 19023
On April 8th, 2026 at approximately 9:44am, the East Lansdowne Police were dispatched to the Exxon Gas station located at 1001 Baltimore Avenue for a report of an assault in progress.
Upon arrival, Officer Stephen Mengini made contact with a frantic adult female who stated that she was assaulted several times by her boyfriend Mr. Khabir Karim SMITH.
SMITH was located on scene and detained. A review of CCTV footage from the gas station reveals that the female victim was standing at the checkout counter inside the Exxon store when SMITH entered the store and immediately began assaulting her on the head, face a body. The female fled the store and was again assaulted by SMITH, at one point the female broke free and was chased down by SMITH who then dragged her across the parking lot and attempted to force her into his vehicle. The victim exited the vehicle and attempt to find refuge in a stranger's vehicle, where she again was dragged back into SMITH's vehicle.
Additional ELPD officers and Lansdowne PD Officers took Mr. SMITH into custody for the above charges. SMITH was booked and then arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Vann. Bail was set at $50,000 @ 10%. The defendant SMITH was unable to supply the required bail. SMITH was transported to G.W. Hill Correctional Facility to await a preliminary hearing scheduled for April 17, 2026.
Location
1001 Baltimore Avenue
Exxon Gas Station
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-001020
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.