DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE IMPAIRED ABILITY 1ST OFFENSE
ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police announce the arrest of Joanna Scandlen (39) of the unit block of Melrose Ave, East Lansdowne.
On November 27, 2025 at approximately 1034am, the East Lansdowne Police were dispatched to the 600 Block of Baltimore Ave for a vehicle crash into a building with a gas line rupture.
Upon arrival, Officer Todd Olin observed a black Jeep Cherokee resting against the exterior of the Pizza Paradise store. A strong odor of gas was in the air and visible damage could be observed to the exterior gas line of the building. Lansdowne Fire Company and PECO technicians shut off the damaged gas line. Joanna Scandlen was identified as the driver of the Jeep Cherokee which sustained heavy front end damage in the crash. Scandlen and her five (5) year old son, who was a passenger in the vehicle at the time of the crash, were evaluated by Narberth Ambulance.
While collecting information from Scandlen, Officer Olin observed numerous signs of impairment and determined that she was under the influence of an unknown substance and was unable to operate a motor vehicle safely. Scandlen was taken into custody for the DUI and related offenses. Scandlen was released to a family member after processing.
A PA Criminal Complaint was filed with Magisterial Justice 32-2-51: HON CHRISTOPHER R MATTOX ESQ, for the following charges:
3802 D2*( DUI: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - IMPAIRED ABILITY - 1ST OFFENSE)
2705( RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON)
4304 A1( ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN - PARENT/GUARDIAN/OTHER COMMITS OFFENSE)
Location
603 E Baltimore Ave
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-001664
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.