DISORDERLY CONDUCT ENGAGE IN FIGHTING
RESIST ARREST/OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT
TERRORISTIC THREATS W/ INT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS AND SIMILAR MISCONDUCT
DRIVING WHILE OPER PRIV SUSP OR REVOKED
OBSTRUCT ADMIN LAW/OTHER GOVT FUNC
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, July 4th, 2026, at approximately 0416 hours Officer Patel observed a black sedan traveling eastbound on the 400 block of E. Baltimore Avenue at an unusually slow speed with no headlights/taillights activated. A traffic stop was initiated and the driver was identified as AMIR MARSHALL-JOHNSON. The driver was found to have a suspended driver's license and the vehicle had invalid registration, inspections stickers and no insurance. Upon issuing traffic citations for the above violations, MARSHALL-JOHNSON became verbally and physically combative with officers. After some time, MARSHALL-JOHNSON calmed down and was allowed to take an UBER ride home, while driving away in the UBER, MARSHALL-JOHNSON got our of the vehicle and became even more verbally and physically combative with officers. After many failed attempts to deescalate his behavior, MARSHALL-JOHNSON was was subdued with the assistance of a TASER Energey Device and taken into custody for the above charges.
Location
401 Baltimore Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
26-001937
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.