DUI: GEN IMP/INC OF DRIVING SAFELY 1ST OFF
FAILURE TO YIELD TO EMERGENCY VEHICLE
CARELESS DRIVING
DUTIES AT STOP SIGN
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, April 22, 2026, East Lansdowne Police Officer Stephen Mengini was on patrol as part of a statewide PENNDOT funded Aggressive Driver/DUI campaign. At approximately 10:56PM, Officer Mengini observed a Dodge Charger fail to stop for a clearly posted stop sign in the 200 Block of Hirst Ave. Upon attempting to conduct a traffic enforcement stop, the driver proceeded forward for several blocks and failed to stop for police. After failing to stop for upwards of ten (10) stop signs, the vehicle came to a full stop at Radbourne Rd & Church Lane. Upon making contact with the driver, Officer Mengini detected an odor of alcohol upon the driver's person. The driver, identified as Mr. Leiner MACAO-MOCHA, was subjected to a Portable Breath Test and a Standardized Field Sobriety Test. Mr. MACAO-MOCHA failed both of these test and was taken into custody for DUI & related offenses. Mr. MACAO-MOCHA was released after booking and a 20-Day summons filed on the above charges for his appearance in District Court 32-2-51 at a date TBD.
Location
200 Hirst Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-001206
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.