FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT LICENSE
PFA VIOLATIONS
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Arrest Announcement: On February 12, 2026 at approximately 946pm, East Lansdowne Officers Todd Olin and Owen Cosgrove responded to a residence in the 100 Block of Beverly Ave for a report of a subject with a gun. Upon arrival, Officers found Mr. Stephon Dowden on the roof of a residence holding a handgun. Dowden advised police that numerous persons with guns were attacking him. No other persons could be located in the area.
With the assistance of Lansdowne, Yeadon and Upper Darby Police officers, Mr. Downden was removed from the roof and the firearm was recovered. Mr. Downden did not have a license for the firearm, nor did he own the firearm. He did, however possess, two separate Protection from Abuse Orders which prohibited him from possessing firearms. Mr. Dowden was taken into custody and committed to a Crisis Center for evaluation. Criminal charges for violation of PFA orders and weapons violations were filed with MDJ Court 32-2-51.
Location
147 Beverly Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
26-000416