DUI: GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
RECKLESS DRIVING
NO HEADLIGHTS
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 26, 2026 at approximately 10:53pm, East Lansdowne Police Officer Stephen Mengini was monitoring traffic in the 1000 Block of Baltimore Avenue when he observed a gray Nissan Murano accelerate at a high rate of speed westbound on Baltimore Avenue. Ofr. Mengini attempted to conduct a traffic stop of the vehicle in 500 Block of Baltimore Ave, when the vehicle suddenly accelerated north on Lexington Avenue, driving over a fixed orange traffic control device and then coming to a sudden stop in the unit block of Lexington Ave. Upon approaching the vehicle, Officer Mengini observed the driver, Ms. Tionna DESSUS to exhibit a strong odor of alcohol from her person. Ms. DESSUS stated that she was just on her way home, but later changed this statement to admit that she was going to "B's Que-Shot Lounge" bar, which was just across the street from where she stopped her vehicle. Ms. DESSUS was administered standardized field sobriety tests to which she failed. Ms. DESSUS was taken into custody, processed, charged with the listed offenses and will appear before District Magistrate 32-2-51 on a 20 day summons.
Location
1001 Baltimore Ave
Church Lane
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-000858
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.