DUI: INDIVIDUAL UNDER ALCOHOL AND DRUGS - 4TH OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE
DRIVING WITH SUSPENDED LICENSE
RESISTING ARREST
DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
POSSESSION OF SMALL AMOUNTS OF MARIJUANA
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police Department announce the arrest of Ranika Darden (38) of the 7700 Block of Woodbine Ave, Philadelphia for DUI and related offenses.
On November 28, 2025 at approximately 1123 pm, Officer Bahvin Patel observed a burgundy-colored sedan traveling eastbound on Baltimore Ave at an unsafe speed and conducted a traffic stop upon the vehicle. Rankia Dardin was the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle. Upon speaking with Dardin, Officer Patel detected a strong odor of alcohol emanating from Dardin's person as well as other indicators suggestive of intoxication.
Officer Owen Cosgrove conducted a Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) of Dardin and determined that she was under the influence of a controlled substance to the degree that she was unfit to operate a motorized vehicle safely. While taking Dardin into custody she provided physical resistance to the lawful arrest on multiple occasions. Dardin was evaluated at Fitzgerald Mercy Hospital where she became combative with medical staff. Dardin was processed and released to relative in Philadelphia.
A PA Criminal Complaint was filed with Magisterial Justice 32-2-51: HON CHRISTOPHER R MATTOX ESQ, for the following offenses.
1 3802 F4 DUI: INDIVIDUAL UNDER ALCOHOL AND DRUGS - 4TH OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE 1 1543 B1I DRG LIC SUS/REV PURS TO SEC 3802/1547B1 1 5104 RESIST ARREST/OTHER LAW ENFORCE 1 5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDUCT HAZARDOUS/PHYSI OFF 1 3361 DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED 1 780-113 A31I MARIJUANA-SMALL AMT PERSONAL USE
Location
Baltimore Ave
Church Lane
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-001688
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.