ACCIDENT INVOLV DAMAGE ATTENDED VEHICLE/PROP (HIT & RUN)
VEHICLE REGISTRATION SUSPENDED
DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
VEHICLE INSURANCE REQUIRED
DUTIES AT STOP SIGN
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 1st, 2026 at approximately 10:58 am, the East Lansdowne police were dispatched to the intersection of Baltimore Ave and Penn Blvd for a report of hit & run motor vehicle crash.
Upon arrival, officers spoke with the reporting party who described their vehicle being stuck head on by another vehicle, which then fled the area north on Penn Blvd.
Moments later, Officer Justin Bates, observed a vehicle with heavy front end damage traveling at an unsafe speed and failing to stop for a clearly posted stop sign at the intersection of Wildwood Ave & Emerson Ave. Upon investigation the driver of this vehicle was determined to be the driver and vehicle which stuck the victim at Baltimore Ave & Penn Blvd.
A review of the East Lansdowne Community Safety Cameras reveals that CARTER, SHIANNA was operating a Nissan Altima Eastbound on Baltimore Ave when she made a sharp turn North onto Penn Blvd, driving into the Southbound lane and striking the victim's vehicle, CARTER then fled the area, failing to stop, render aid or provide information to police.
SHIANNA CARTER was booked on the above charges and a 20 day summons was filed with Magisterial District Court 32-2-51.
Location
Baltimore Ave
Penn Blvd
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
26-001908
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.