Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Command Staff
  • Department History
  • Mission Statement
  • Organizational Chart
  • Policies
  • CALEA Public Comment Portal
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Online Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Crash Reports
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Parking Tickets
  • Right to Know Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQs
  • Abandoned Vehicles
  • Animal Control & Complaints
  • Crime Statistics
  • Domestic Violation / Abuse Orders
  • Helpful Links
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law / Sexual Offender Info
  • Neighborhood Dispute
  • Snow Removal / Snow Emergencies
  • Traffic Citations
  • Warrants
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Child Safety Seat Installs
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • House Checks
  • Internships
  • Officer Commendations / Complaints
  • Prescription Medication Collection Box
  • Ride-Alongs
  • Soliciting Permits
  • Speakers Bureau / Station Tours
  • Victim Services
  • Right to Know & Act 22 Requests
EmploymentOur Township
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Personnel List
Calendar
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Derry TWP PD
  • 620 Clearwater Rd., Hershey, PA 17033
  • (717) 534-2202
  • Derry Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Derry Township Police Department on X
Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Derry Township Police Department Homepage
Derry Township Police Department Logo

Derry Township Police Department

Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 534-2202
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Command Staff
    • Department History
    • Mission Statement
    • Organizational Chart
    • Policies
    • CALEA Public Comment Portal
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Online Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Crash Reports
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Parking Tickets
    • Right to Know Form
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQs
    • Abandoned Vehicles
    • Animal Control & Complaints
    • Crime Statistics
    • Helpful Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Neighborhood Dispute
    • Traffic Citations
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Child Safety Seat Installs
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Internships
    • Ride-Alongs
    • Soliciting Permits
    • Victim Services
  • Employment
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Personnel List
  • Calendar

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Derry Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

crime20investigation_twitter.jpg
motorcyclist_on_orange_harley-davidson.jpeg

***Update - CW Tips Help Solve the Case*** Objects In Mirror May Be Angrier Than They Appear

Details Map

Update: Mill Street Disturbance Investigation

The Derry Township Police Department is pleased to announce that the tips received through Crimewatch have significantly contributed to the successful resolution of the disturbance incident that occurred on June 29, 2025, at approximately 12:10 am on Mill Street at Old West Chocolate Avenue.

As previously reported, a female driver was confronted by two motorcyclists, one of whom vandalized her vehicle by smashing and punching the driver's side mirror, ultimately ripping it off and discarding it behind the vehicle. The suspect, described as a white male with a long brown beard, wearing a black sleeveless t-shirt and pants, fled the scene on an orange Harley-Davidson Ultra-style motorcycle without the tour pack.

Thanks to the valuable information provided by the community, our department has made significant progress in the investigation. We are excited to announce that an arrest has been made in connection with this incident, and a separate post will be forthcoming with details regarding the suspect's apprehension.

We would like to extend our gratitude to the public for their assistance in bringing this case to a close. Your tips and cooperation are invaluable in helping us keep our community safe.

Location

Mill St
Old West Chocolate Ave
Hershey, PA 17033

Date

Jun 29, 2025

Incident Type

Vandalism

Reference ID

DT-25-09804

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Jun 29th, 2025 | Updated Aug 11th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Derry TWP PD
620 Clearwater Rd.
Hershey, PA 17033
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Derry TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Derry Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Derry Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play