Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Command Staff
  • Department History
  • Mission Statement
  • Organizational Chart
  • Policies
  • CALEA Public Comment Portal
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Online Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Crash Reports
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Parking Tickets
  • Right to Know Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQs
  • Abandoned Vehicles
  • Animal Control & Complaints
  • Crime Statistics
  • Domestic Violation / Abuse Orders
  • Helpful Links
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law / Sexual Offender Info
  • Neighborhood Dispute
  • Snow Removal / Snow Emergencies
  • Traffic Citations
  • Warrants
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Child Safety Seat Installs
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • House Checks
  • Internships
  • Officer Commendations / Complaints
  • Prescription Medication Collection Box
  • Ride-Alongs
  • Soliciting Permits
  • Speakers Bureau / Station Tours
  • Victim Services
  • Right to Know & Act 22 Requests
EmploymentOur Township
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Personnel List
Calendar
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Derry TWP PD
  • 620 Clearwater Rd., Hershey, PA 17033
  • (717) 534-2202
  • Derry Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Derry Township Police Department on X
Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Derry Township Police Department Homepage
Derry Township Police Department Logo

Derry Township Police Department

Chief Garth W. Warner
derrypdcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 534-2202
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Command Staff
    • Department History
    • Mission Statement
    • Organizational Chart
    • Policies
    • CALEA Public Comment Portal
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Online Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Crash Reports
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Parking Tickets
    • Right to Know Form
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQs
    • Abandoned Vehicles
    • Animal Control & Complaints
    • Crime Statistics
    • Helpful Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Neighborhood Dispute
    • Traffic Citations
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Child Safety Seat Installs
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Internships
    • Ride-Alongs
    • Soliciting Permits
    • Victim Services
  • Employment
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Personnel List
  • Calendar

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Derry Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Derry Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

assault.png
assault2.png
assault3.png
assault4.png
assault5.png

***Update - Case Solved*** - Aggravated Assault On Motorist

Details Map

***This case was solved by investigators with help from tips received through our Crimewatch Page.  Please see arrests posted to our Crimewatch Page today.

URGENT: Violent Assault on Family in Derry Township - Your Help Needed!

On Sunday, June 1st, 2025, at 18:42 hours, a brutal and senseless attack took place in our community. A father, in a car with his family, was violently assaulted by two men at the intersection of West Granada Avenue and Ridge Road. The victim, who was driving with his wife and 1-year-old child, was punched over 20 times in the face, leaving him with substantial facial injuries.

This heinous crime was committed by two individuals who showed a blatant disregard for human life and safety. The suspects, driving a black BMW sedan and a white sport-style motorcycle, recklessly sped through our streets, putting countless lives at risk. When the victim attempted to avoid their dangerous behavior, they were blocked in and mercilessly attacked.

The Derry Township Police Department is very concerned with the viciousness of this crime and is urging anyone with information to come forward. We need your help to bring these criminals to justice and ensure our community is safe from such brutality.

The suspects' vehicles were described as follows:

  • A black BMW sedan (2008-2013 M3 model, e92) with tinted windows and a parachute device on the rear driver-side bumper.
  • A white sport-style motorcycle with a rear camera pole attached.
  • A white BMW sedan with tinted windows, driven by a white female with long blonde hair.

The suspects themselves were described as:

  • The driver of the black BMW: an Middle Eastern male, early 20's, with a mustache and long dark hair in a bun.
  • The motorcyclist: wearing black skinny jeans, white sneakers, a black hoodie with a large white graphic and lettering on the back, and a black helmet.

We are asking residents along Elm Ave between Governor Rd and Ridge Rd, and those on Ridge Rd, to check their home surveillance systems for any footage of these suspect vehicles. Your help is crucial in identifying these criminals and bringing them to justice.

If you have any information about this incident, please contact Sgt. Jana Klinger at (717) 534-2202 or via email at jcklinger@derrytownship.org. Anonymous tips can be submitted through this Crimewatch posting.

Let us stand together as a community and demand justice for this innocent family. Your assistance is vital in keeping our streets safe and holding these criminals accountable for their actions.

Location

W. Granada Ave.
Ridge Rd.
Hershey, PA 17033

Date

Jun 1, 2025

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

DT-25-08115

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Jun 2nd, 2025 | Updated Aug 11th, 2025
assault.png
assault2.png
assault3.png
assault4.png
assault5.png
Submit a Tip
Derry TWP PD
620 Clearwater Rd.
Hershey, PA 17033
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Derry TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Derry Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play