Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Department History
  • Mission, Vision, & Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Incident Blotter
  • Megan's Law
Services
  • Parking Tickets
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Resources
    • Car Seat Safety
    • Franklin County Crime Solvers
    • Vehicle Window Tinting
  • Useful Links
FAQ
Forms
  • Application for Solicitors Permit
  • Application for Part Time Officers
  • Compliment an Officer or Civilian Employee
  • Business Night Numbers
  • Comment Form
  • Drug Tip Submission Form
  • Solicitation Permit
  • Vacation Home Check
Our Borough
Employment
  • Full Time Employment
    • Full-Time Employment Process
    • Application
    • Benefits/Salary
    • Residency Map
    • Tattoo Policy
    • Physical Fitness Test
  • Part Time Employment
    • Application Packet
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Shippensburg PD
  • 60 W Burd Street, Shippensburg, PA 17257
  • (717) 532-7361
  • Shippensburg Police Department on Facebook
Chief of Police, Thomas A. Young
shippd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Shippensburg Police Department Homepage
Shippensburg Police Department Logo

Shippensburg Police Department

shippd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 532-7361
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Department History
    • Mission, Vision, & Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Incident Blotter
    • Megan's Law
  • Services
    • Parking Tickets
    • Solicitation Permits
    • Resources
      • Car Seat Safety
      • Vehicle Window Tinting
    • Useful Links
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Business Night Numbers
    • Comment Form
    • Drug Tip Submission Form
    • Solicitation Permit
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Borough
  • Employment
    • Full Time Employment
      • Application
      • Benefits/Salary
      • Residency Map
      • Tattoo Policy
      • Physical Fitness Test
    • Part Time Employment
      • Application Packet
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Shippensburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Shippensburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

SP-2026-2584 Hit and Run of an Occupied Vehicle.

Details Map

On Friday, July 24, 2026, Shippensburg Police Department was dispatched to 111 West King Street Shippensburg Borough Cumberland County for a non-reportable hit and run crash with no injuries. Prior to our arrival the striking vehicle fled the scene. After conducting an investigation, a juvenile from Mercersburg was charged with accidents involving damage to an occupied vehicle. 

Location

111 W King St
Shippensburg, PA 17257

Date

Jul 24, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

SP-2026-2584

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 8th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Shippensburg PD
60 W Burd Street
Shippensburg, PA 17257
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Shippensburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Shippensburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play