Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Department History
  • Mission, Vision, & Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Incident Blotter
  • Megan's Law
Services
  • Parking Tickets
  • Resources
    • Car Seat Safety
    • Franklin County Crime Solvers
    • Vehicle Window Tinting
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Useful Links
FAQ
Forms
  • Application for Solicitors Permit
  • Application for Part Time Officers
  • Compliment an Officer or Civilian Employee
  • Business Night Numbers
  • Comment Form
  • Drug Tip Submission Form
  • Solicitation Permit
  • Vacation Home Check
Our Borough
Employment
  • Full Time Employment
    • Application Packet
    • Benefits/Salary
    • Full-Time Employment Process
    • Physical Fitness Test
    • Residency Map
    • Tattoo Policy
  • Part Time Employment
    • Application Packet
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Shippensburg PD
  • 60 W Burd Street, Shippensburg, PA 17257
  • (717) 532-7361
  • Shippensburg Police Department on Facebook
Chief of Police, Thomas A. Young
shippd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Shippensburg Police Department Homepage
Shippensburg Police Department Logo

Shippensburg Police Department

shippd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 532-7361
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Department History
    • Mission, Vision, & Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Incident Blotter
    • Megan's Law
  • Services
    • Parking Tickets
    • Resources
      • Car Seat Safety
      • Vehicle Window Tinting
    • Solicitation Permits
    • Useful Links
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Business Night Numbers
    • Comment Form
    • Drug Tip Submission Form
    • Solicitation Permit
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Borough
  • Employment
    • Full Time Employment
      • Application Packet
      • Benefits/Salary
      • Physical Fitness Test
      • Residency Map
      • Tattoo Policy
    • Part Time Employment
      • Application Packet
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Shippensburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Shippensburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Simple Assault SP-2026-1171

Details Map

On Wednesday April 3rd, 2026, Shippensburg Police were dispatched to 209 West King Street, Turkey Hill in Shippensburg Borough, Cumberland County for an active assault. Upon arrival the suspect had fled the scene. Shippensburg Police were able to locate the suspect, and he was taken into custody. BRIAN HILL II, of Shippensburg was charged with Title 18 2701a1 Simple Assault and Title 18 2709a1 Harassment. 

Location

209 West King St
Shippensburg, PA 17257

Date

Dec 31, 1969

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

SP-2026-1171

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 5th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Shippensburg PD
60 W Burd Street
Shippensburg, PA 17257
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Shippensburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Shippensburg Police Department Badge

To follow the Shippensburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Shippensburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play