1 Count Scattering Rubbish (S)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On 7/20/2024 Newville Police discovered a mattress that was discarded at the Community Aid Bin on West Street. Through investigation it was determined an out of state truck driver stopped in the parking lot and discarded the mattress on 7/18/2024. Subsequently, Trivon D. Williams (47) of Dallas, TX was charged with one count of Scattering Rubbish.
There have been many complaints about the practice of placing items outside of the bins here in the borough. This practice is not acceptable and subjects caught doing so will be cited. Additionally, the Community Aid Bins are meant for CLOTHING & SHOES only. Other items excepted by Community Aid are to be dropped off at one of their locations.
Location
51 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
NPD-2024-0690
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.