Title 18 3929 (a)(2) Retail theft (F3)
Title 75 1543 b1.1iii Driving under DUI Suspension
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 1/24/2022 the Newville Police Department received a report of retail theft from Saylors Market. It was reported that on 1/21/2022 at approx. 15:25 a female parked at the gas pumps and entered the store. The female was later identified as Coral L. Vaughn (27) of Newville, PA. Vaughn can be seen going through the store and entering the automotive section. She can then be seen removing UPC labels from two plastic funnels. The labels were then placed on (2) gallon jugs of antifreeze. This action made the anti-freeze under-ring at $1.45 instead of $22.79. After checking out at the self-checkout line she can be seen entering her vehicle and leaving the parking lot.
It was discovered that Vaughn is currently under DUI Suspension. Vaughn was arrested on 1/28/2022 and transferred to the Cumberland County Prison after being arraigned for felony retail theft (3rd Offense) and Driving under DUI suspension.
Location
37 Carlisle Rd
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
NPD-2022-0134