(1 count ) Retail Theft F3 & (1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (M3)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 8"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/13/2023 Newville Police received a report of a non-active Retail Theft that occurred at Saylors Market on 5/7/2024. After review of in-store video it was determined Michele Spece entered the store on 5/7/2024 and placed multiple items inside a bag she carried in with her. Spece purchased one item from the hot food bar, but also placed feminine hygiene products, shampoo, garden ornament and roasted peanuts into her bag to conceal them. These items were valued at $19.02. This is a 3rd offense mandatory Felony charge for Spece. Spece was also charged with Receiving Stolen Property.
Location
37 Carlisle road
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
May 7, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
NPD-2024-0548