On 2-1-2019 at approximately 2020 Newville Police observed a pickup truck traveling south bound on N High St with an inoperable taillight. A traffic stop was initiated in the area of 100 S High St. The operator was identified as Shane Maclay of Newville. A juvenile male was riding in the front passenger seat of the pickup. The Officer observed an odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. Maclay made admissions of ingesting marijuana approximately 25 minutes prior to being stopped. Maclay was put through the Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) and the vehicle was searched. The Officer recovered drug and drug paraphernalia. Maclay was placed in custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison for a blood draw and processing. The Cumberland County Toxicology report shows that Maclay's blood contained 9.3 ng/ml of 11-Hydroxy Delta-9 THC, 150 ng/ml of Delta-9 Carboxy THC and 12 ng/ml of Delta-9 THC.
Location
100 South High Street Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-0230
Created Oct 5th, 2019
Want to Subscribe? It's free.
To follow the Newville Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Newville Police Department.