On Saturday August 31st, 2019 at 0230 hours a citizen informed Newville Police of an auto accident in the 100 block of Centerville Rd Newville. When Newville Police arrived they identified the driver as CHRISTOPHER BRANDON KIRKS of Doylesburg. KIRKS Chevrolet Cavalier had heavy passenger side damage due to him striking two signs and a telephone pole. Officers noticed the odor of and alcoholic beverage emitting from KIRKS breath. SFST's were administered and KIRKS was taken into custody. KIRKS legal blood results showed his BAC was 0.152%.
Location
100 Centerville Rd Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-2096
Created Sep 24th, 2019
Want to Subscribe? It's free.
To follow the Newville Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Newville Police Department.