Borough Ordinance 2020-04 Section: 3(14)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Monday, July 18th at 11:30 AM, Newville Borough Police were dispatched to the Newville Community Park for an active ordinance violation involving two juvenile males climbing on the roof of the pavilion. An officer arrived on scene where he located the two juveniles, who were currently not on the roof. After speaking with the juveniles, they admitted to the officer that it was indeed them who climbed on the pavilion roof. Footage from the Newville Park security camera's show the juveniles use a trashcan to assist them in climbing on the roof of the pavilion. Newville Park rules are clearly posted at the entrance of the park, one of said rules prohibits the act of climbing on the roof of the pavilion. Both juveniles were cited with an Ordinance Violation.
Location
50 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Reference ID
NPD-2022-1481
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.