(18) 3502 (A)(4) Burglary-Not overnight Accom-No person Present
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking (1 count)
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
In August 2019 the Newville Police Department received a complaint of multiple burglaries at the Newville Ribbon Mill on Railroad Avenue. Unknown individuals entered the facility by breaking a rear door and windows. Upon getting inside, they discharged multiple fire extinguishers and broke and scattered fluorescent light bulbs. They then obtained the keys to multiple forklifts and drove them around inside the building doing “doughnuts.” The keys were then stolen by the juveniles and reportedly were welded in shop class into the shape of a penis.
The business had damage to the doors and windows and had the expense of refilling the fire extinguishers. They also had to re-key all the ignitions of the forklifts for new keys.
After a long investigation and many interviews, 5 juveniles and one adult were recently charged with various counts of Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Receiving Stolen Property and Criminal Mischief.
Location
15 Railroad Ave
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary