(1 Count) Institutional Vandalism (M2)
& (1 Count) Criminal Mischief
Local Ordinance
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Unknown
On 3/1/2023 the Newville Police were alerted by Newville Borough Employees that someone had broken a picnic table and had broken in the door of the public restroom overnight. There also was trash strewn throughout the park that they needed to clean-up this morning. Camera footage was reviewed and it was determined there were two separate groups of juveniles that caused the issues. Video showed a 16yo female, a 16yo male and a 15yo male hanging out in the park the previous evening at about 5pm. All three juveniles were observed vaping against park rules. Video showed the two 16yo near the public restroom at approx. 16:59hrs, The public restrooms are locked unless a major event is going on due to the constant vandalism. Port-a-pots are provided during warmer weather months, but not during the winter.
The male juvenile shouldered the door open to gain access for them to use the bathroom even though the facilities are turned off as well. After utilizing the bathroom, the juveniles continued to hang-out under the concession stand pavilion. While sitting at a picnic table the female broke off a 2x4 table support.
Borough employees provided a bill for the damages to the bathroom and the table in the amount of $168.46 of which restitution will be requested.
All three individuals are charged with violating Park Ordinance 2020-04 for vaping in the park. The 16yo juveniles have been referred to Cumberland County Juvenile Probation in regards to Institutional Vandalism and Criminal Mischief.
All three juveniles have been evicted from the park for various lengths up to permanent eviction.
All violations at the Newville Community Park are taken seriously and will result in arrests, fines and evictions. Please keep our park clean and safe. Our residents deserve to be able to utilize what they have worked hard to pay for.
Location
50 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2023
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0342
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.