One count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person M2
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/22/2021 at approx. 23:38hrs Newville Police was dispatched to the first block of North High Street for a possible domestic incident. Upon arrival, police made contact with Miqual Deshawn Hodge (31). Hodge was picking up his belongings which were located throughout the yard. A female resident was asking Hodge to leave the property. While speaking with the two residents it was determined that a firearm may be hidden in one of the bags and that Hodge was legally unable to possess a firearm. Hodge denied having a firearm.
Upon cursory search, a black garbage bag was discovered hidden inside a pine tree. Inside the garbage, a Taurus .380 handgun was discovered rolled up into a t-shirt. Hodge was taken into custody for a probation violation and transported to Cumberland County Prison.
Due to the handgun being left in an area accessible to any passerby, Hodge is being charged with one count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person. More charges are pending after laboratory analysis of the firearm.
Location
24 North High Street
Newville, TN 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.