Title 18 3503B1I Defiant Trespass Actual Communication to Actor
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 4/7/2025 at approx. 16:49hrs the Newville Borough Police were called to a residence on Pennsylvania Ave. for a domestic. There was no suspect on location upon arrival. The female victim advised she is being harassed by ex-boyfriend Rodney Hill (60) of Carlisle, PA. The victim stated Hill keeps showing up at her home uninvited. She advised Hill had recently broken out her window trying to get into the home. She stated Hill was commonly drunk, as he was earlier today. Police were advised she did leave Hill into the apartment earlier today, but they quarreled and she was struck on the face. Hill subsequently left the premises in his maroon Dodge Caravan. A few hours later Hill returned to the residence where he was taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. He was also advised he was not welcome at the property and he would be arrested if he came back there.
On 4/9/2025 at approx. 20:23hrs Hill returned to the residence. Hill was arrested and charged with Title 18 3503 Defiant Trespassing. Hill was arraigned before MDJ Rogers and bail was set at $75,000. Hills preliminary hearing is set for April 17th.
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.