18 2709 A4 (M3) Harassment - Comm. Lewd Threatening etc. Language
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 04/17/2025 at approximately 1130 Rodney Hill was escorted by Newville Borough Police to MDJ Hanner's Court room in Newville for a Preliminary Hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, bail conditions remained in place which prevent Hill from having any contact with his victim(s). Hill was being escorted out of the Court House to a Newville PD car when he spotted one of his victims. Hill began yelling obscenities across the parking lot at the victim and her family. Hill was transported back to Cumberland County Prison awaiting additional charges.
Location
55 Penn Drive
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
NPD-2025-0299
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.