75 3733a FELONY FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE
75 3802 D2 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35 780-113 a16 POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35 780-113 a32 Poss Paraphernalia
75 3736a RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 1st, 2019 at 0118 hours Newville Police observed a red and black Honda motorcycle bearing PA registration 6KR18, with a driver wearing a red helmet and a red motorcycle coat, run the stop sign at Vine Street and South High Street in Newville Borough. Newville Police also observed the motorcycle make a wide turn and the driver had to over correct and crossed over the double yellow center lines. Newville Police activated their emergency lights and siren and attempted to pull the motorcycle over.
The driver later turned onto East Main Street and increased speed. Police pursued the motorcycle eastbound onto Rt. 641. With the speed of the motorcycle reaching an estimated 100mph, Newville Police canceled the pursuit at Crossroads School Road due to the fact that the motorcycle was at least a mile in front of the Officer. Newville Police advised Cumberland County Dispatch of the canceled pursuit and that they would continue on in case the motorcycle crashed. Newville Police turned off their emergency lights and siren and reduced their speed.
When Newville Police arrived in Plainfield on Route 641 they noticed a vehicle blocking the eastbound lane of travel. When Officers arrived on scene they discovered the motorcycle had crashed into a white Mercedes sedan that was backing out of a driveway. Newville Police immediately called for EMS. Newville Police then observed the driver of the motorcycle still wearing his red motorcycle coat with no shoes on. Newville Police also observed an additional parked car had it's windshield smashed from the driver of the motorcycle flying off the motorcycle and hitting the windshield. The driver of the motorcycle was later identified by his PA driver's license as BLADE LEE FARNER (19) of Carlisle. Officers had FARNER lay on the ground and not move due to possible injuries. FARNER informed Officers that he had been drinking alcohol and that he used marijuana. FARNER also informed Officers that he had marijuana and a smoking device in his pocket.
FARNER was transported to Holy Spirit Hospital where legal blood was drawn. Toxicology reports showed positive findings for Delta 9 THC and Delta 9 Carboxy THC marijuana.
Location
Vine St
South High St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-2102
Arraignment Date
Oct 24, 2019
Judge
MDJ Cohick
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.