(1 count ) Retail theft
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 2/28/2023 Saylors Market reported a retail theft that occurred on 2/24/2023 to the Newville Police. Store video showed Derek Darr (37) and Cheyenne Souders (34) placing a large bag/purse into a shopping cart and covering it with a shawl. As the couple grocery shopped they placed some items into the bag and other items into the cart. The items placed into the concealed bag were the more expensive items like multiple meat products and dog food. The couple shopped for about an hour before entering the self-checkout line. When the couple checked out they only rang the non-concealed items. The known concealed items totaled $86.14 The items were removed from the store without paying. Darr and Souders were charged with Summary Retail Theft.
Location
37 Carlisle Road
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0345
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.