(1) count each of Title 18 section 3924 Theft of Mislaid Property (M1)
3921 Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1)
3925 Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
and other offenses
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
142 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On 2/28/2023 Saylors Market reported to the Newville Police that a customer's wallet had been stolen on 2/25/2023. Store video was provided of the event. On 2/25/2023 at approx. 18:59hrs a female customer inadvertently left her wallet in a shopping cart after removing her bags from the cart. Within 30 seconds of walking away, the suspect Jamie Bryan-Baptiste (46) entered the store and chose the cart with the wallet still in it. Bryan-Baptiste picked up the wallet and walked directly past the actively attended Customer Service Desk without turning it in.
Once past the service desk, the suspect Jamie Bryan-Baptiste stopped and went through the wallet. $380 in cash was removed. The wallet was then returned to the cart return area and placed in another cart. Within 20 seconds of being placed in the cart a Good Samaritan picked up the wallet and turned it in. The whole incident transpired in less than 2 minutes.
Bryan-Baptiste was charged on 3/30/2023 with multiple offenses to include: Title 18 Section 3921 Theft by Unlawful Taking, Title 18 Section 3924 Theft of Mislaid Property, Title 18 Section 3925 Receiving Stolen Property and Title 18 Section 4904 Unsworn Falsification to Authorities.
Location
37 Carlisle Road
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0344