Title 35 780-113 (a)(16) Prohibited acts; penalties
POSSESSION AND TITLE 35 780-113 (a)(32) DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
4' 4"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Friday December 20th, 2019 at approximately 2217 hours, Newville Police observed a green Honda Civic with PA registration KDA5917 traveling 42mph in a posted 25mph zone more specifically in the 96 Block of North High Street Newville.
Officers activated their emergency lights and the vehicle pulled over in the 100 Block of Doubling Gap Road Newville. Upon approach to said vehicle Officers smelled the odor of marijuana. Officers searched the vehicle and then searched the defendants bag in the vehicle. Inside the bag officers found a mason jar full of suspected marijuana and then a silver grinder with suspected marijuana in as well. Also in the bag was the defendants PA identification card. The owner was identified as CORTNEE ALEXANDRA NIKOLE BECK of LANDISBURG.
BECK was arrested and charged with the following. Title 35 780-113 (a)(16) Prohibited acts; penalties, POSSESSION AND TITLE 35 780-113 (a)(32) DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.
Location
96
NORTH HIGH ST
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-2840
Disposition
17241
Judge
MDJ Cohick
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.