Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Staff
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
Services
  • Child Seat Installs
  • Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Prescription Drug Drop Off Box
  • Solicitation Permits
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic/Parking Complaint
FAQOur BoroughContact UsPolice Officer Testing
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Carlisle PD
  • 240 Lincoln Street, Carlisle, PA 17013
  • (717) 243-5252
  • Carlisle Police Department on Facebook
Chief Taro Landis
carlislepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Carlisle Police Department Homepage
Carlisle Police Department Logo

Carlisle Police Department

Chief Taro Landis
carlislepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 243-5252
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Staff
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
  • Services
    • Child Seat Installs
    • Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Solicitation Permits
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic/Parking Complaint
  • FAQ
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Police Officer Testing

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Carlisle Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Carlisle Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Residential Structure Fire **UPDATE**

Details Map

Update 2/27/26 1430

After a search warrant was executed at the residence, the cause of the fire remains undetermined.  A smoking related fire cannot be ruled out.  Identification of the fire victim is pending positive identification and notification of next of kin.  

If any additional information is discovered, it will be disseminated via an updated press release.

______________________________________________________________________________

On Thursday 2/26/26 at approximately 11:53pm, Carlisle Police and area fire departments responded for a reported structure fire at the intersection of Lincoln St and Factory St.  Responding units discovered a visible fire from the second story of 231 Lincoln St.  One person was found deceased inside the residence.  The fire is currently under investigation, and at this time no additional information will be provided.  An additional press release will be forthcoming.      

Location

231 Lincoln St
Carlisle, PA 17013

Incident Date

Feb 26, 2026 @ 11:53 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Feb 27, 2026 @ 3:25 AM | Updated Feb 27, 2026 @ 2:40 PM
Submit a Tip
Carlisle PD
240 Lincoln Street
Carlisle, PA 17013
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Carlisle PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Carlisle Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play