THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 10, 2026, at approximately 3:00 a.m., Carlisle Police Department officers responded to a call at the Carroll Fuel Mart regarding an unconscious individual. Upon arrival, they found an elderly female who had fallen but was conscious and alert. During their conversation, she reported that her money was missing from a gambling machine. A review of the surveillance footage revealed that a male, identified as Alphonso Williams Jr., had been inside the store. Initially, Williams assisted the elderly female after she fell for the first time, helping her back onto her stool. However, when she fell again and lay on the floor, Williams took advantage of the situation, secretly taking her money from the machine. He then returned, took the remaining money, and fled the scene. As a result, Williams was charged with theft by unlawful taking and driving with a suspended driver's license. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
330 N. Hanover St.
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
car2026-04-0567
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.