1 COUNT AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMAL (F3)
1 COUNT CRUELTY TO ANIMAL (M2)
1 COUNT NEGLECT OF ANIMAL (M3)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On January 11, 2026, the Carlisle Borough Police Department received a report from the previous owner of a dog named Stella, who had been posted on a rescue site in a severely malnourished state. The former owner stated that they had left Stella in the care of Ashlyn STEVENS after moving out of their apartment in the 500 block of North Pitt Street in Carlisle Borough. The dog was turned over to Castaway Critters Animal Rescue by a friend of STEVENS, after they saw the condition of the dog in the home.
Upon examination at Shores Veterinary Clinic, officers observed Stella to be extremely underweight, with visible ribcage, spine, and hip bones. The dog also displayed severe muscle wasting, trembling legs, and badly infected ears. The veterinarian on duty performed emergency surgery to remove a stomach and intestinal blockage caused by hair ingestion, which would have been fatal if left untreated. The veterinarian, with 35 years of experience, rated the level of neglect as 7-8 on a scale of 1-10, with 10 being the most severe.
The investigation revealed that Stevens had noticed Stella's weight loss one to two weeks prior to the friend surrendering the dog to the rescue, but knowingly failed to provide veterinary care. Furthermore, a dog crate recovered from the residence, where Stella slept, was found to have bedding soaked in urine, feces, and mold, indicating the unsanitary conditions in which the dog was kept.
Based on the above facts, STEVENS is charged with aggravated cruelty to animals, cruelty to animals, and neglect of animal. Charges were filed and STEVENS was arraigned by MDJ Birbeck.
*To note, the Police Department has no involvement with the rescue or the ongoing care of the dog. Any question about the status of the dog should be referred to Castaway Critters Animal Rescue.
Location
500 Block N. Pitt Street
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
CAR2026-01-0569
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.