1 COUNT RETAIL THEFT (F3)
1 COUNT ATTEMPTED THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 21st, 2026, at 1316 hours, Carlisle Police were dispatched to Tractor Supply for a theft. The caller, an employee with Tractor Supply, reported that David SNYDER attempted to return an item he picked up off a shelf for store credit. SNYDER also was observed concealing two items in his pocket before leaving the store without paying. SNYDER has multiple previous convictions of retail theft, making this a felony offense.
Based on the above facts, SNYDER is charged with felony retail theft and attempted theft by deception.
Location
100 Noble Boulevard
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
CAR2026-07-1305
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.