ROBBERY
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 05/24/2026 at approximately 6:48 PM, the Carlisle Police Department was dispatched for the report of an active robbery with a firearm at the Carroll Mart, located at 330 N Hanover St in the Borough of Carlisle. The resulting investigation determined two individual victims were robbed, and that two suspects had fled and entered a residence in the 200 block of N Bedford St. At approximately 10:00 PM, with the assistance of the Cumberland County Special Response Team, a search warrant was executed on the residence. Christopher Sheibley was identified as a suspect in the case and subsequently arrested for robbery, theft, possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, and several other charges.
Location
330 N Hanover St
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
May 24, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
CAR2026-05-1619
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.