(18) 2702.1 A2 -AGGRAVATED ASSAULT OF LAW-ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
(18) 5503 A2 -DISORDERLY CONDUCT
(18) 5505 - PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On June 17, 2026, officers responded to a reported disturbance in the 200 block of Noble Blvd, Carlisle Borough in Cumberland County. Upon arrival, they encountered an individual identified as Paul MICHALETZ, displaying erratic behavior, acting disorderly, and appearing intoxicated, with obvious signs of alcohol consumption observed at the scene. MICHALETZ was visibly enraged and stated that he had contracted a communicable disease that was highly contagious. Officers attempted to communicate with MICHALETZ and made several efforts to de-escalate the situation as MICHALETZ became aggressive towards responding officers. MICHALETZ ignored several warnings to cease his disorderly behavior and continued to escalate the situation at one point spitting at officers on scene. MICHALETZ was ultimately taken into custody due to his actions. While taking MICHALETZ into custody, he again intentionally attempted to spit in an officer's face in efforts to spread his condition.
Location
250 Noble Blvd
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carlisle Police Department.