(1 count) Financial Exploitation of Older Adult or Care Dependent Person (F3)
(5 counts) Forgery (F2)
(25 counts) Identity Theft (F2)
(1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (F3)
(25 counts) Access Device Fraud (F3)
(25 counts) Tampering with Records (M1)
(25 counts) Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3)
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department has issued an arrest warrant for Tashina Thompson, age 29 from Philadelphia, PA, in connection with an ongoing investigation involving the financial exploitation of an elderly victim who resides in the Goshen Valley Development of East Goshen Township.
From January through June of 2024, Thompson was employed as the victim's home health caretaker when the alleged exploitation occurred. Thompson is no longer employed as the victim's healthcare taker and her where-a-bouts are unknown at this time.
The Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department is committed to protecting the most vulnerable members of our community, including the elderly. We take allegations of financial exploitation very seriously and will work tirelessly to bring those responsible to justice.
Tashina Thompson is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
We are committed to keeping our community safe and informed. If you have any information regarding Tashina Thompson's where-a-bouts, please reach out to us at 610-692-5100 (non-emergency) or Submit-A-Tip.
Location
Valley Drive
East Goshen Township, PA 19382
Date Issued
Nov 7, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15102-CR-0000246-2024
Reference ID
WE-24-12916
Issuing Authority
District Court 15-1-02
Holding Department
Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department