Title 18 3929 (a)(1) Retail theft (F3) 1 count
Title 18 3925 (a) Receiving stolen property (M1) 1 count
Title 18 907 (a) Possessing instruments of crime (M1)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On September 23, 2022, the Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department was dispatched to a delayed report of a retail theft that occurred at the Giant Food Store in Westtown Township on September 17, 2022. A male suspect was observed stealing over $600.00 worth of Crest White Strips products from displays.
Subsequently, John Joseph Caratello was identified as suspect who committed the theft. Caratello is known to frequent Ridley Township and Philadelphia areas.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Detective Diamond at jdiamond@wegopd.org or submit a tip via CrimeWatch.
Location
West Chester, PA 19382
Date Issued
Sep 26, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15203-CR-0000253-2022
Reference ID
WE-22-10197
Issuing Authority
MDJ 15-2-03
Holding Department
Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police