On April 29, 2025 at approximately 5:15 PM members of the Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department assisted a neighboring police department in attempting to stop a suspected stolen vehicle in the area of southbound Wilmington Pike at Skiles Blvd. (Stetson School Drive). Upon police attempting to stop the vehicle it turned into the campus of Stetson Middle School and Starkweather Elementary School and fled from officers in the area of the traffic jug handle off of Wilmington Pike before continuing southbound on Wilmington Pike. Out of an abundance of caution for public safety, the determination was made not to continue to stop the vehicle. This was NOT a school related incident and there was no direct threat to the safety of students or staff.
Location
Wilmington Pike (Rt. 202)
Skiles Blvd.
West Chester, PA 19382
Incident Date
Apr 29, 2025 @ 5:11 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal