TITLE 18 2702(A1) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
TITLE 18 2713(A2) NEGLECT OF CARE-DEPENDENT PERSON (F1)
TITLE 18 2701(A1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
TITLE 18 2705 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT (M2)
TITLE 182903(A) FALSE IMPRISONMENT (M2)
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 23, 2025, around 2100 hours Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police (WEGOPD) was dispatched to the Chester County Hospital where a victim of an assault was receiving treatment. The victim, a 31-year-old male who is non-verbal with cerebral palsy, was exhibiting a recent injury to the left side of his body. The injury was consistent with being struck with a looped cable. Over two dozen marks were seen on the victim’s body.
The victim, who resides at an assistant-care facility in East Goshen Township, was under the care of Steven Randolp Edler of Philadelphia.
As a result of the investigation, a warrant was issued for Edler on December 24, 2025, who was later taken into custody that day at his home in Philadelphia. Edler is currently held at Chester County Prison with bail set at 10% of $150,000. A Preliminary Hearing is scheduled for January 5, 2025, at 9:00am.
WEGOPD was assisted by Philadelphia PD in apprehending Edler.
Location
1600 Block Margo Lane
West Chester, PA 19380
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
WE-25-24052