(1) Count False Reports to Law Enforcement
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Freddy Rey-Gonzalez on June 13, 2024, for the following incident.
On Wednesday, June 12, 2024, at 9:09 PM, Officers were dispatched to a phone assignment to contact Freddy Rey-Gonzalez regarding a friend of his not returning his vehicle. Rey-Gonzalez advised Officers he had reported his car stolen to the Philadelphia Police Department and it was currently located in the 700 Block of Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. The vehicle was successfully located, and contact was made with a resident, who advised he had purchased the vehicle from Rey-Gonzalez off of Facebook Marketplace. Upon further investigation, Rey-Gonzalez admitted to filing false reports of a stolen vehicle with the Philadelphia Police Department and now the Kennett Square Police Department. Charges of false reports to law enforcement and disorderly conduct were filed in District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Jun 13, 2024
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000167-2024
Reference ID
KS-24-005854
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.