(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count Purchase
(1) count Purchase/Consumption/Possession/ Transportation of Malt or Brewed Beverages
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 24, 2024, District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Angel Perez-Simon for failure to appear at his preliminary hearing for the following incident. Any information on the whereabouts of Angel Perez-Simon, contact Officer Todd at mtodd@kennettsquarepolice.org or submit a tip here.
On October 10, 2023, at 8:47PM, Officers were dispatched for a domestic disturbance in the 500 Block of S. Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. While speaking with the reporting party, they advised Angel Perez-Simon arrived at the residence intoxicated and the reporting party believed he was going to attack them, so they went to the neighbors for help and called 9-1-1. The reporting party denied physical abuse and no apparent injuries were observed. The reporting party advised Perez-Simon was back at the scene and was sitting in his vehicle with its lights on. Officers excited the residence and the vehicle pulled from the parked location and accelerated towards them, aggressively. Upon making contact with Angel Perez-Simon, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.187%. He was processed and later released at a relative's residence. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
500 Block South Broad Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Jan 24, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000403-2023
Reference ID
KS-23-009825
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department