(1) count Aggravated Assault
(2) counts Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On January 23, 2024, District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Arturo Melendez-Betancourt for the following incident.
Arturo Melendez-Betancourt, age 41, of Coatesville, PA, was charges with Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault and Harassment, following an altercation during which he allegedly struck a male family member, in the head and ribs, while another family member held him down. The incident occurred on January 14, 2024, at approximately 12:03AM, in the 300 Block of S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon arrival, Officers observed the victim of the altercation, who was bleeding profusely from his noise and have blood on his face, chest and hands. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. If anyone knows the whereabouts of Arturo Melendez-Betancourt please contact Officer Blackburn at kblackburn@kennettsquarepolice.org or call his direct line at 484-631-3837.
Location
300 Block S. Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Jan 23, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000015-2024
Reference ID
KS-24-000362
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.