(1) Count False Identification To Law Enforcement
(1) count Criminal Trespass
(1) Count Public Drunkenness
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Roberto Lainez failed to appear at his preliminary hearing on September 9, 2024, and an Arrest Warrant was issued for the following incident.
On June 19, 2024, at approximately 5:58 PM, Officers were dispatched to a suspicious condition in the area of E. South Street and S. Walnut Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party advised a Hispanic male, approximately 30 years old, was in their backyard attempting to talk to their children and was last seen walking westbound on E. South Street. Officers responded to the area and made contact with a male subject, later identified as Roberto Lainez, who matched the description given. Upon contact with Lainez, Officers detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from his breath and person and observed a sway in his stance. Lainez originally identified himself as "Roberto Vasquez". Upon further investigation, it was observed Lainez had given false identification to Officers and was taken into custody. He was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison for charges of False Identification to Law Enforcement, Public Drunkenness, and Criminal Trespass. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
400 Block Southview Avenue
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Sep 9, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000158-2024
Reference ID
KS-24-007629
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.