(18) 3121(a)(1) Rape by Force
(18) 3121 (a)(2) Rape Threat of Forcible Compulsion
(18) 3121 (a)(5) Rape Mentally Disabled Person
(18) 3124.1 Sexual Assault
Age
47
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 7, 2025, the Kennett Square Police Department took a report of the ongoing sexual assault of a mentally disabled female adult in the 700 block of South Washington Street after she disclosed the abuse to a caretaker. The criminal investigative division determined that the female victim had been sexually assaulted for over four years by a male family acquaintance, Gilberto Juarez-Mercado. Juarez-Mercado has been known as Gilberto Juarez, or Gilberto Mercado, in his various social or professional capacities.
It is believed that Gilberto Juarez-Mercado fled the Kennett Square area before the incident was reported to police. Efforts by the police to locate him have been unsuccessful.
Anyone with information on the current location of Juarez-Mercado is asked to contact Sgt. Christopher Gravina at 610-444-0501, through email at tips@kennettsquarepolice.org, or through our Submit a Tip website link.
Location
700 Block of South Washington Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
May 1, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15-304-CR-0000112-2025
Reference ID
KS-25-001467
Issuing Authority
District Court 15-3-04
Holding Department
Kennett Square Police Department