(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 23, 2020 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Manuel Guzman-Silva on charges of Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substances, after failing to appear for the scheduled Preliminary Hearing.
On August 5, 2020, Officers responded to a call in reference to a traffic hazard in the roadway. Manuel Guzman-Silva, identified by a witness, had left his vehicle in the roadway at West South Street and South Garfield Street, in Kennett Square Borough, and returned to his residence. Once Officers arrived at Guzman-Silva's residence, they observed him on his knees in the front yard, yelling incoherent words and swinging his arms. Guzman-Silva was placed in custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Manuel Guzman-Silva had an unsteady gaze and his pupils were dilated. Guzman-Silva was transported to Jennersville Hospital for a blood draw and later released pending further investigation. On August 31, 2020, the lab results confirmed positive findings of controlled substances in Manuel Guzman-Silva's blood toxicology report. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
West South Street
South Garfield Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Oct 23, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000295-2020
Reference ID
KS-20-006381
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department