(1) Count Stalking
(3) counts Harassment
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 2, 2024, an Arrest Warrant was issued by District Cout 15-4-03 for Juan Castro-Fernandez for the following incident.
On November 4, 2023, at 3:42AM, Officers were dispatched to the 400 Block of Juniper Street for a suspicious condition, involving two male subjects outside a female subject's residence. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with the male subjects who suggested they were there to "see the lady". After making contact with the female victim, who advised she did not know these men, Officers were advised of an ex-boyfriend, identified as Juan Castro-Fernandez, who had made a fake social media account in her name. Officers observed conversations with said Facebook account on the male subject's phones. After further investigation and multiple search warrants completed, a criminal complaint for Juan Castro-Fernandez on charges of Stalking and Harassment was filed with District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Juan Castro-Fernandez is asked to contact Kennett Square Police Department at 610-444-0501 or submit a tip here.
Location
400 Block Juniper Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Apr 2, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000080-2024
Reference ID
KS-23-010591
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.