(1) COUNT (18) 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
(1) COUNT (18) 4101 (A)(2) FORGERY
(1) COUNT (18) 4106 (A)(1)(I) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
(1) COUNT (18) 4104 (A) TAMPERING WITH RECORDS OR IDENTIFICATION
(2) COUNTS (18) 4105 (A)(1) BAD CHECKS
(2) COUNTS (18) 4105 (A)(2) BAD CHECKS
Age
51
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On December 22, 2025, at approximately 4:03 PM, Officers were dispatched to a business in the 600 Block of W. Cypress Street for a report of fraudulent checks totaling approximately $10,000 attempting to be cashed at two different financial institutions in Florida. Upon further investigation and the issuance of search warrants to the financial institutions, Officers identified Harly Busse, age 51, of Tampa, FL, in the video surveillance footage attempting to cash both fraudulent checks.
District Court 15-3-04 issued an arrest warrant for Harley Busse in reference to this incident on March 17, 2026.
Location
600 W Cypress St
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Mar 17, 2026
Active
Yes
Reference ID
KS-25-0014276
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.