(1) COUNT (18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1) COUNT (18) 4101 (A)(2) FORGERY
(1) COUNT (18) 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 31, 2025, at approximately 8:56 AM, Officers were dispatched to the 800 Block of S. Mill Road for a report of stolen checks out of a mailbox. The victim was later alerted by the fraud department at her banking establishment stating that Malik Brown, age 21 of Coatesville, PA, cashed a check totaling $4,284.69 which was withdrawn from the victim's account. Upon further investigation, search warrants completed, and video surveillance footage reviewed, Officers were able to place Brown at two different banks, one depositing above mentioned check and another withdrawing the exact amount of the check deposited. On August 21, 2025, an arrest warrant was issued for Malik Brown out of District Court 15-3-04 for the abovementioned offenses.
Location
800 Block S. Mill Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Aug 21, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-000380-2025
Reference ID
KS-25-001174
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.