(1) COUNT (18) 4120 (A) IDENTITY THEFT
(1) COUNT (18) 903 (A)(2) CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
61
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department currently holds an arrest warrant for Frederick Braswell, age 60, of Maumelle, Arkansas. Braswell is wanted on charges of identity theft and criminal conspiracy for the following incident.
On November 24, 2025, at approximately 12:09 PM, officers responded to a report of identity theft in the 600 Block of D Street, Kennett Square Borough. The victim reported that their personal information had been used to apply for multiple apartment rentals in their name without their consent in Texas. Upon the issuance of search warrants to email providers and other investigative measures, Officers identified Frederick Braswell and a female subject as the offenders in this incident. A criminal complaint was completed, and an arrest warrant was issued on June 15, 2026.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Jun 15, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000135-2026
Reference ID
KS-25-013348
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.