The Kennett Square Police Department is investigating the theft of a purse which occurred at a business in the 100 Block of W. State Street in Kennett Square on 12/02/2021 at approximately 1420 hours.
The below pictured females were observed entering the store, which was closed to the public, and taking a purse which was sitting on the counter.
Credit cards that were inside of the purse were used to purchase $2000 in gift cards at the Walgreens Store located in East Marlborough Township.
The suspects were seen leaving the scene of the purse theft in a white Toyota Camry (also pictured below), unknown registration.
Anybody with further information on the identity of the females and/or vehicle are asked to contact the Kennett Square Police Department at (610) 444-0501 and reference incident KS-21-008596.
Location
Nomadic Pies
132 W. State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Dec 2, 2021 @ 2:14 PM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.