5/9/21 at 10:20AM, Officers assisted Southern Chester County Police Department with an emotional disorder in the 500 Block of Port Royal Court, New Garden Township. (KS-21-003812). The subject involved has had prior contacts with SCCRPD including violent encounters.
5/9/21 at 2:16AM, Officers were dispatched for subject asleep behind the wheel, parked in the YMCA parking lot. (KS-21-003797). Since the subject did not live in the area they were given a courtesy ride to the nearest hotel for the night.
5/9/21 at 11:30PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a domestic in progress in the area of Park Ave. (KS-21-003819). Incident resulted in a civil matter.
5/9/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-003821).
5/10/21 at 7:08PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a barking dog in the 300 Block of Meredith Street. (KS-21-003847). Officers advised the owner if the issue continues, since it has been reported previously, they will be cited for the Borough Ordinance.
5/10/21 at 5:59AM, Officers were dispatched for a report in reference to a theft from vehicle in the 400 Block of Chestnut Street. (KS-21-003827). Officers conducted interviews and attempted to get ring doorbell footage with negative results.
5/10/21 at 6:55AM, Officers were dispatched for a report vehicle being entered in the 500 Block of Southview Avenue. (KS-21-003829). Vehicles had been gone through, but nothing had been taken. Officers were able to obtain video footage from ring doorbells in the area.
5/10/21 at 8:12AM, Officers were dispatched for a report in reference to a vehicle being entered. (KS-21-003830). Nothing was taken from the vehicle, however, everything was gone through. Officers conducted interviews and attempted to get ring doorbell footage with negative results.
5/10/21 at 9:33AM, Officers were dispatched to the 400 Block of Southview Avenue for a report of vehicle break ins. (KS-21-003833). While taking said report Officers were advised of another vehicle break in that occurred in the 800 Block of S. Walnut Street.
5/10/21 at 11:51AM, Officers were dispatched for an animal complaint in the area of Chestnut Street and Taylor Street for a loose dog being aggressive. (KS-21-003834). The investigation has been turned over to the SPCA.
5/10/21 at 4:01PM, Officers were dispatched for a small dog running in traffic in the area of S. Union and School House Lane. (KS-21-003841). Once on location no dog was spotted in the area.
5/10/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, two Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-003824).
5/11/21 at 6:32PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a barking dog in the 300 Block of Meredith Street. (KS-21-003879). Officers have made contact multiple times with the owner of the dog because of the barking. Subsequently, a Non-Traffic Citation was issued for the Borough Ordinance.
5/11/21 at 8:22AM, Officers were dispatched for a verbal domestic involving three people in the 500 Block of Richards Road. (KS-21-003862). Once on scene all parties were told to go their separate ways.
5/11/21 9:01AM, Officers were dispatched to assist Southern Chester County Regional Police Department to help serve a warrant in the 500 Block of Center Street. (KS-21-003863).
5/11/21 at 12:20PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a gift card scam at 100 West Cedar Street. (KS-21-003871).
5/11/21 1:45AM, Officers were dispatched to the area of W. South Street and Wayne Avenue for a suspicious condition. (KS-21-003856). Reporting party stated they were being followed by another vehicle. After making contact it was discovered the vehicle delivers newspapers nightly.
5/12/21 at 8:40AM, Officers were dispatched to Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center for graffiti on the ledge of the front of the school (KS-21-003891).
5/12/21 at 12:34PM, Officers were dispatched for a report involving theft from a vehicle which occurred 5/10/21 at approximately 9:00AM in the 800 Block of Taylor Street. (KS-21-003895).
5/12/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-003909).
5/13/21 at 8:35PM, while on patrol, Officers heard loud noises coming from the Parking Garage, located at 100 E. Linden Street. (KS-21-003940). Officers made contact with three juveniles who were seen fleeing the scene who admitted to setting off a firework inside the lower lot. No property damage was observed.
5/13/21 at 4:29PM, Officers were dispatched in reference to juveniles skateboarding and riding dirt bikes in the 400 Block of W. Mulberry Street. (KS-21-003933). Officers made contact with six juveniles and advised them they were not allowed on the property.
5/13/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-003942.
5/14/21 at 5:40PM, Officers took a report of a scam attempt which occurred in the 400 Block of E. State Street. (KS-21-003960). The reporting party had been receiving phone calls stating she owed an unknown agency $900.
5/14/21 at 10:45PM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint in the 100 Block of South Union Street. (KS-21-003966). Once on location, Officers did not observe anyone in the area or hear any loud noises.
5/15/21 at 9:15PM, Officers were dispatched for a report involving bad checks in the 600 Block of South Union Street. (KS-21-003990).
5/15/21at 9:55PM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint in the 400 Block of South Broad Street. (KS-21-003991). Upon arrival, music could be heard coming from the rear of the residence. Contact was made and the music was lowered.
5/15/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003997).
5/9/21 at 12:39PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on E. Maple Street. (KS-21-004019).
5/13/12 at 12:31PM, Officers were dispatched for a Hit & Run Accident on Lafayette Street. (KS-21-3922).
5/14/21 at 6:15PM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident at the intersection of S. Union Street and W. Mulberry St. (P21136750).
40 Traffic Citations and 15 Written Warnings were issued.
15 Business Checks were conducted.
21 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
2 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
4 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
4 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
May 9, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal