4/25/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-003409).
4/25/21 at 12:20AM, Officers were dispatched for an unknown police nature in the 300 Block of East Linden Street. After speaking with both parties involved in the incident it was determined they needed to stay separated for the night until they were sober and could communicate. (KS-21-003389). No signs of a physical fight was observed.
4/25/21 at 5:41AM Officers were dispatched for a barking dog in the 200 Block of Dalmatian Street. (KS-21-003393). After arrival and staying for multiple minutes, there were no dogs observed barking in the area.
4/26/21 at 7:22PM, Officers were dispatched for loiterers at or near the old NVF Property in the 400 Block of West Mulberry Street. (KS-21-003433). Upon arrival, Officers did observe a group of juveniles hanging out in the area. They were advised of the posted no trespassing signs and to leave the property.
4/26/21 at 3:11PM, Officers were dispatched to the Parking Garage in reference to broken glass on the third level. (KS-21-003427). Once on scene, Public Works employees were already cleaning up the glass.
4/27/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, two Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-003470).
4/27/21 at 5:39PM, Officers were dispatched for a criminal mischief report at Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center. (KS-21-003460). Graffiti was reported on the new wall which was not observed the previous day. Incident is under investigation.
4/28/21 at 8:33PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a disturbance involving a large amount of people over a parking spot in the 700 Block of S. Garfield Street. (KS-21-003501). Officers advised all involved parties that S. Garfield Street is not a permitted street and you cannot claim or reserve a certain parking spot.
4/28/21 at 9:59PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to vehicles backfiring. (KS-21-003487). Contact was attempted multiple times, but phone went to voicemail.
4/28/21 at 3:00PM, Officers were advised of damage to fire extinguishers at the Parking Garage, located in the 100 Block of E. Linden Street. (KS-21-003494). Incident is under investigation.
4/28/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003499).
4/29/21 at 11:21AM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in relation to damage to a vehicle which occurred earlier in the day. (KS-21-003517). Incident is still open.
4/29/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-003540).
4/29/21 at 2:50PM, Officers heard a loud, extended vehicle horn in the 900 Block of S. Union Street. The Officer then observed a vehicle pass by the side of a school bus with its red lights activated. (KS-21-003523). Traffic stop was conducted in KTPD jurisdiction and turned over to them.
4/29/21 at 1:08PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to a suspicious vehicle early in the morning. (KS-21-003519). All subjects involved were advised to contact 911 or Chester County Police Radio while the suspicious activity is occurring.
4/29/21, Officers received a CY 104 report for a juvenile who had been inappropriately touched by another juvenile. (KS-21-003522). After investigating further, incident occurred outside Kennett Square Borough and was reassigned to the property law enforcement agency.
4/30/21 at 11:48PM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint at the Regal Car Wash in the 500 Block of S. Union Street. (KS-21-003560). The subjects involved admitted to playing loud music earlier, but would stop due to the complaint.
4/30/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003567).
5/1/21 at 5:56PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment in reference to possible drug related activities occurring in Kennett Square Borough. (KS-21-003592).
5/1/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-003597).
4/26/21 at 7:01AM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident in the 300 Block of N. Union Street. (KS-21-00317).
4/26/21 at 1016AM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident at the intersection of South Union Street and West Cypress Street. (KS-21-003423).
4/30/21 at 9:25AM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident on Magnolia Street. (KS-21-003547).
4/30/21 at 4:16PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on East State Street. (KS-21-003554).
5/1/21 at 4:06PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on South Union Street. (KS-21-003576).
14 Traffic Citations and 14 Written Warnings were issued.
14 Business Checks were conducted.
21 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
4 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
5 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
12 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Apr 25, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.